18th Annual Rising Stars Classic





All images used with permissions from Rockford Register Star

All-Star Basketball Double Header

Saturday, April 11th, 2015 at Rock Valley College
3301 North Mulford Road, Rockford, IL 61114

5:00PM - All Area Girls vs. Nic-10 Girls
7:00PM - All Area Boys vs. Nic-10 Boys

The Rising star classic brings the best of the best in high school basketball head to head. Players and coaches are selected by a media panel of writers and broadcaster. The panel decides on players from the entire Rockford Register Star readership area within Winnebago, Boone, Ogle, and Stevenson Counties or the Nic-10, Big North West, and the NUIC conferences. Proceeds benefit the programs and services of the Ken-Rock Community Center, providing services to over 1,000 children in recreation and team sports. 

    Rising Stars Classic 2015 Rosters

 Nic-10 Boys

School 

 

Nic-10 Girls 

School 

 Todd Brannon  Jefferson    Paul Perrone  Boylan
 Ryan Pierce  Freeport    LA Malone  East
 Antonio Pittman  Auburn    Halle Stull  Boylan
 Laytwan Porter  Auburn    Kayla Steward  Boylan
 Delundre Dixon  Auburn    Haley Kershner  Hononegah
 Nykel Cobb  Auburn    Brandi Fier  Hononegah
 Patrick Green  East    Natasha Adames  Auburn
 ML Moore  Jefferson    Alishyia Cowan  Auburn
 Montel Brown  Jefferson    Shamara Glover  Guilford
 Giovanni Offard  Freeport    Cynthia Santiago  Belvidere
 Tony Diemer  Boylan    Mariah Katzenberger  Freeport
 Garrett Schweighausen  Hononegah    Tiana Thomas  Hononegah

 All-Area Boys

School 

 

All-Area Girls 

School 

 Tom Guse  Lutheran    Bobby Melon  Stillman Valley
 Rich Chang  Aquin    Chris Jahn  AFC
 Dalton Menke  Winnebago    Ellie Lehne  Byron
 Joe Kellen  Lutheran    Nicole Silvers  Byron
 Nate Weiting  Lutheran    Jaycee Cleaver  Dakota
 Jace Kitchen  Dekalb    Jayla Penney  Rockford Christian
 Aiden Chang  Aquin    Haley Chang  Aquin
 Andrew Squires  Pecatonica    Allison Prestegaard  AFC
 Brett Ott  South Beloit    Lexi McComber  Eastland
 Brady Pond  Christian Life    Abby Timms  Stillman Valley
 Brad Gittleson  AFC    Linzy Keller  Christian Life
 Robert DeVries  Forreston    Paige Wogan  Dekalb

      Rising Stars History

The Rising Star Classic has brought the Northern Illinois area together in basketball since 1996. Every year one outstanding athlete gets named MVP of the event. Click the here to take a step back into history and see all the athletes that have outdone themselves through the years.

Year

Site

Contest

MVP

2014 

Rockford Jefferson 

All-Area Girls 92 Nic-10 Girls 86 

Jensen Blassage, Boylan 

2014  

 Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Boys 124 Nic10 Boys 105 

Maurice Jackson, Belvidere 

2013

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls 82 Nic-10 Girls 80

Sophie Bruner, Aquin

2013

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Boys 109 Nic 10 Boys 91

Caleb Mowry, Oregon

2012

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls 78 Nic-10 Girls 75

Jessica Gerig, Stillman 

2012

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys 109 All Area Boys 106

Fred VanVleet, Auburn

2011

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Girls 124 All-Area Girls 95

Brea Edwards, Hononegah

2011

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys 121 All-Area Boys 116

Sam Ford, Oregon

2010

Mach.Park Harlem

Alll-Area Girls over Nic-10

Brooke Wheelwright, River Ridge

2010

Mach.Park Harlem

All-Area Boys 111 Nic-10 Boys 108

Katonka Friar, South Beloit

*2009

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls over Nic-10 Girls

Valerie McKnight, Stillman Valley

*2009

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys over All-Area Boys

Darnell VanVleet, Auburn

2008

Rockton Hononegah

3A/4A Girls 91 1A/2A Girls 79

Virginia Trotter, Jefferson

2008

Rockton Hononegah

3A/4A Boys 110-1A/2A Boys 105

Stephon Valentine, Boylan

2007

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 103 A Girls 71

Courtney Weibel, Hononegah

2007

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 120 A Boys 114

Tori Boyd, Boylan

2006

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 81 AA Girls 72

Krissy Mordini, Aquin

2006

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 117 A Boys 102

Reid Barringer, Sycamore

2005

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 117 A Girls 80

Lexi Algrim, Hononegah

2005

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 115 A Boys 109

Eric Palm, Harlem

2004

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 83 AA Girls 80

Sarah Duitsman, Winnebago

2004

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 132 A Boys 126

L.C. Robinson, Jefferson

2003

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 86 A Girls 82

Darcee Schmidt, Harlem

2003

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 129 A Boys 82

Jared Eischeid, Hononegah

2002

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 80 A Girls 60

Lauren Martin, Johnsburg

2002

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 106 A Boys 101

Pat Mullarkey, Forreston

2001

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 104 A Girls 101

Kristy Pence,  Rochelle

2001

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 109 A Boys 98

Corey Smith, East

2000

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 104 AA girls 85

Lauren Bull, Lutheran

2000

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 119 A Boys 118

Shelton Little, Jefferson

1998

Mach.Park Harlem

A Girls 61 AA Girls 55

none

1998

Mach.Park Harlem

AA Boys 101 A Boys 86

none

1997

Mach.Park Harlem

AA Girls 81 A Girls 49

none

1997

Mach.Park Harlem

A Boys 89 AA Boys 87

none

1996

Metro Centre

AA Girls 66 A Girls 57

none

1996

Metro Centre

AA Boys 94 A Boys 78

none

View Less

 






Ken-Rock Community Center © 2004-2014