17th ANNUAL RISING STARS CLASSIC
  Nic-10 Wins Boys & Girls Contests
Regains Basketball Supremacy
MVP- Jensen Blassage, Boylan
MVP- Maurice Jackson, Belvidere 





Photos used with permission of Rockford Register Star

ALL-STAR BASKETBALL DOUBLEHEADER

Saturday, April 19th, 2014 at Rockford Jefferson High School
4545 Samuelson Road Rockford, Illinois 61109

5:00 pm All Area Girls vs Nic-10 Girls
7:00 pm All Area Boys vs Nic-10 Boys
High School Seniors & Coaches are selected by a media panel of writers and broadcasters.

ALL AREA GIRLS   

Maggie Curry - Forreston
Hannah Hake - Eastland
Emily Kirichkow - S. Beloit
Renee Martin - North Boone
Paityn Morris - North Boone
Sam Lambrigston - Oregon
Mayson Whipple - Byron
Greta Heimerdinger - Pearl City
Izzy Todd - Eastland
Cassidy Derus - Durand

Coaches:
Colleen Finn Henz - Eastland
Eric Yerly - Byron

NIC-10 GIRLS

Jenson Blassage - Boylan
Brianna Davis - Auburn
Melena Burke - Auburn
Haley Grana - Belvidere North
Karley Kohlberg - Hononegah
Coriesha Bailey - East
Hilary Dietahin - Guilford
Courtney Cassens - Belvidere
Courtney Moss - Jefferson
Ashley Simmons - Freeport
Keri Dodson - North

Coaches:
Paul Perrone - Boylan
Cedric Jones - Freeport

ALL AREA BOYS

Rhyse Evenson - Durand
Brett Benning - Dakota
Ryan Swiggart - Winnebago
Isaiah Yanni - Winnebago
Daniel Lowe - Byron
Brian Cavanaugh - Polo
Anthony Townsend - Aquin
Andrew Martin - Aquin
AJ Dollmeyer - Polo
Dalton Shaner - Eastland

Coaches:
Mike Bartelt -Dakota
Matt Messer - Polo

NIC -10 BOYS

Brock Stull - Boylan
Joe Beyers - Belvidere
Maurice Jackson -Belvidere
Brandon James - East
Malik Minor - Auburn
Sedric Jones - Guilford
Ryan Sughroue - Hononegah
Chaz Johnson - Jefferson
Todd Berkenpas - North
Phillip Trammell - Auburn
Zavious Hoover - Auburn

Coaches:
Brian Ott - Auburn
Mike Winters - Boylan

Players are selected from schools that reside within Winnebago, Boone, Ogle and Stevenson Counties or the Nic-10,
Big Northern West and the NUIC.
Proceeds benefit the programs and services of the Ken-Rock Community Center, providing services to over
1,200 children in recreation and team sports

Rising Stars History

Year

Site

Contest

MVP

2014 

Rockford Jefferson 

All-Area Girls 92 Nic-10 Girls 86 

Jensen Blassage, Boylan 

2014  

 Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Boys 124 Nic10 Boys 105 

Maurice Jackson, Belvidere 

2013

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls 82 Nic-10 Girls 80

Sophie Bruner, Aquin

2013

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Boys 109 Nic 10 Boys 91

Caleb Mowry, Oregon

2012

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls 78 Nic-10 Girls 75

Jessica Gerig, Stillman 

2012

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys 109 All Area Boys 106

Fred VanVleet, Auburn

2011

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Girls 124 All-Area Girls 95

Brea Edwards, Hononegah

2011

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys 121 All-Area Boys 116

Sam Ford, Oregon

2010

Mach.Park Harlem

Alll-Area Girls over Nic-10

Brooke Wheelwright, River Ridge

2010

Mach.Park Harlem

All-Area Boys 111 Nic-10 Boys 108

Katonka Friar, South Beloit

*2009

Rockford Jefferson

All-Area Girls over Nic-10 Girls

Valerie McKnight, Stillman Valley

*2009

Rockford Jefferson

Nic-10 Boys over All-Area Boys

Darnell VanVleet, Auburn

2008

Rockton Hononegah

3A/4A Girls 91 1A/2A Girls 79

Virginia Trotter, Jefferson

2008

Rockton Hononegah

3A/4A Boys 110-1A/2A Boys 105

Stephon Valentine, Boylan

2007

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 103 A Girls 71

Courtney Weibel, Hononegah

2007

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 120 A Boys 114

Tori Boyd, Boylan

2006

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 81 AA Girls 72

Krissy Mordini, Aquin

2006

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 117 A Boys 102

Reid Barringer, Sycamore

2005

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 117 A Girls 80

Lexi Algrim, Hononegah

2005

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 115 A Boys 109

Eric Palm, Harlem

2004

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 83 AA Girls 80

Sarah Duitsman, Winnebago

2004

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 132 A Boys 126

L.C. Robinson, Jefferson

2003

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 86 A Girls 82

Darcee Schmidt, Harlem

2003

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 129 A Boys 82

Jared Eischeid, Hononegah

2002

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 80 A Girls 60

Lauren Martin, Johnsburg

2002

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 106 A Boys 101

Pat Mullarkey, Forreston

2001

Rockton Hononegah

AA Girls 104 A Girls 101

Kristy Pence,  Rochelle

2001

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 109 A Boys 98

Corey Smith, East

2000

Rockton Hononegah

A Girls 104 AA girls 85

Lauren Bull, Lutheran

2000

Rockton Hononegah

AA Boys 119 A Boys 118

Shelton Little, Jefferson

1998

Mach.Park Harlem

A Girls 61 AA Girls 55

none

1998

Mach.Park Harlem

AA Boys 101 A Boys 86

none

1997

Mach.Park Harlem

AA Girls 81 A Girls 49

none

1997

Mach.Park Harlem

A Boys 89 AA Boys 87

none

1996

Metro Centre

AA Girls 66 A Girls 57

none

1996

Metro Centre

AA Boys 94 A Boys 78

none





Ken-Rock Community Center © 2004-2014